Le média interactif des enfants

Google play Appli Microsoft
Mentions légales
Politique de confidentialité
Copyright © 2020 JTVkids

Legal

LEGAL

Dear Sir or Madam,

Before your child can use the JTVK platform on a tablet, computer, mobile phone or any other device, we must obtain your consent to the processing of his/her personal data, as well as some of your personal data, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation and Law No. 78-17 known as the French Data Protection Act. We ask you to read the information below carefully, so that you are provided with all the necessary information about the processing of the personal data of your child and the processing of your personal data (the "Data") that we will carry out.
JTVK is a French company, domiciled at 9 rue Anatole de la Forge, 75017 Paris. JTVK is the controller, i.e. it determines the purposes and means of the processing. During the use of the platform by your child, JTVK will collect the following personal data:

  1. First name, date of birth, age and gender of your child;
  2. Name, first name, gender, birthdate, postal address, phone number, e-mail address and family status of the parent;
  3. Preferences among the options offered by the platform (language, favorite subject…) ; –             Content viewed, dates and times of connection; –    Type and technical specifications of the device used.

JTVK collects the above data for the sole purpose of enabling your child to use the platform’s services and improving his/her experience on the platform. The legal basis for the processing of the Data is your consent to such processing and, in case a contract has been executed between you and JTVK, the necessity for JTVK to process the data to comply with its contractual obligations.
In order to identify your child, enhance the presentation of the platform according to your child, the following cookies will be installed on the terminal when your child first connects:
These cookies will be deleted after 13 months and then re-installed on the device the next time your child connects to the platform with this device. You can disallow the installation of these cookies by configuring your device’s browser, but the quality of the site navigation will be affected. 
The Data will be communicated to JTVK’s services and to potential subcontractors.
JTVK does not transfer personal data outside the European Union.
The Data will be deleted by JTVK after a two-year period without your child connecting to the platform. JTVK reserves the right to anonymize this data for statistical purposes before it is deleted.

We remind you that you and your child have a right of access, rectification, deletion and limitation of the processing of the Data, a right to object to such processing, a right to define guidelines concerning the use of the Data after your death as well as in certain cases a right to the portability of such data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. To exercise these rights, you can contact our Data Protection Officer, whose contact details are the following: serviceclient@jtvkids.com
You also have the right to file complaints with the French Data Protection Authority (CNIL).